2014 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Congratulations to the 2014 Indiana Football Hall of Fame Scholarship winners!  They are AUSTIN KUTCH, LUKE SHIVELY, CHANDLER CARROLL, ISAAC HARKER, MITCH TURLEY, and ANDREW RALPH

Scroll down the the bios and photos of the 2014 winners.

Class 1A Winner:  AUSTIN KUTCH

Parents:  Joseph and Dianna Kutch

High School:  North Central (Farmersburg)

Coach:  Travis Nolting

Principal:  Monty Kirk

Special Recognition:  National BETA Club and SADD member; serves in NCHS Student Service Center; assists with North Central Football Leadership Academy.

Community Service:  T-Bird Youth Football League organizer and volunteer, working in concession stand for Saturday games. 

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 4th in class; National Honor Society, Treasurer; Academic All-Conference; Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association Academic Team; Academic Honors Diploma; 3.642 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Team Offensive Lineman of the Year 2011, 2012 and Defensive Lineman of the Year 2013; team captain 2011, 2012, 2013; voted by coaches as a Team Legacy Captain 2013; team sack leader and tackles for loss leader 2013; Pre-season All-State Defensive Lineman 2013; 2nd Team All-Southwest Seven Conference Offensive Line 2011, 2012; 1st Team All-Conference Defensive Line 2013; 1st Team All-Sullivan County Offensive Line 2011, 2012, 2013; also participates on baseball team.

Austin will study business administration at Indiana State University. 

 

Class 2A Winner:  LUKE SHIVELY

Parents:  Walter and Paula Shively

High School:  Tipton

Coach:  Aaron Tolle

Principal:  Joseph W. Rushton

Special Recognition:  Active in a number of endeavors at Tipton High School, including as a fundraiser for Dollars for Scholars.

Community Service:  Raises funds for needy families at Thanksgiving and Christmas; plays Santa for children at community service dinner.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 3rd in class; All "A" Honor Roll every 9 weeks; Academic Honors Diploma; 4.13 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  4-year football letterman; 3-time All Hoosier Conference 2011, 2012, 2013; 2-time AP All-State Honorable Mention 2011, 2012; 3-time Kokomo Tribune All-Area 2011, 2012, 2013; 3-time Most Valuable Offensive Lineman for team; IFCA Junior All-State 2012; AP 1st Team All-State 2013; IFCA Top 50 2013; also a 2-year basketball letterman.

Luke will attend Northern Illinois University to study pharmacy and play football.

 

Class 3A Winner:  CHANDLER CARROLL

Parents:  Mitch and Paula Carroll

High School:  Yorktown

Coach:  Mike Wilhelm

Principal:  Kelly Bright Wittman

Special Recognition:  Kick-Off Mentor (KOM) program volunteer; dance marathon; Fellowship of Christian Athletes; Government Club; peer tutor; DARE anti-smoking demonstrations volunteer; YHS blood drive volunteer.

Community Service:  Church acolyte; Lutheran Blind Ministry and Jamfest volunteer; "Coins for Heat" participant to raise money for homeless; Vacation Bible School leader; volunteer cook at Muncie Soup Kitchen; volunteer wrestling coach and referee for Yorktown Wrestling Club; mentors/coaches "Perfect Practice" group of elite wrestlers from around the state; Prime Time Wrestling Camp cadet coach; elementary duals wrestling coach; Muncie Ironman event volunteer.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class; 2-time football and wrestling Academic All-State; 2-time football and wrestling Academic All-Conference; AP Scholar with Distinction Award; Academic Honors Diploma; 4.107 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - numerous awards prior to senior year; as a senior: Wendy's High School Heisman National Finalist; IFCA Top 50 All-State Defensive Back; Hoosier Heritage Conference Football Player of the Week; holds 14 records at YHS including 520 yards rushing, 8 rushing TDs, and 48 points in a single game; 4,557 career rushing yards, 54 career rushing TDs (59 total TDs), and 354 career total points; Wrestling - 4-time letterman with multiple honors including 5th place or better in IHSAA State Wrestling Championships each season, along with being sectional, regional, and semi-state champion; Indiana Wrestling Coaches Association Most Outstanding Wrestler at Team State 2013; 3-time Disney Duals National Wrestling Tournament Team champions.  

Chandler will attend University of Chicago to study economics and play football.

 

Class 4A Winner:  ISAAC HARKER

Parents:  Larry and Teri Harker

High School:  Lebanon

Coach:  Kent Wright

Principal:  Kevin M. O'Rourke

Special Recognition:  LHS Pennant sports editor; volunteer for Central Elementary physical education night and kindergarten reading at Perry Worth Elementary; LHS stage painting.

Community Service:  Volunteer for Firecracker Classic set-up; Craig Terrill Football Camp and Youth Football Camp counselor; Skills Camp for Kids volunteer; Lebanon Baseball All-Stars coaches' helper; Youth Baseball Camp counselor.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class; National Honor Society; President's Award for Educational Excellence; featured in Indiana Commission for Higher Education magazine; IFCA Academic All-State 2014; Colts Academic All-State Team 2013; National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete; Academic All-Sagamore Conference Team in football and baseball; Academic All-State in baseball and Honorable Mention in basketball; Indiana Elk's Scholar; Academic Honors Diploma; 3.937 GPA. 

Athletic Recognition:  Named Indianapolis Star's Sportsman of the Year 2014; Football - quarterback with attendance at multiple football combines/camps across the country, many of which were invite only, such as Top Prospect Elite, Football University Camp, US Army National Combine, and Elite 11 Chicago, IL, and Columbus, OH; Class 4A All-State Honorable Mention; 1st Team All-Sagamore Conference; team captain; Baseball - 1st Team All-Sagamore Conference; team captain; Indiana Elite North-South All-Star; Basketball - team captain; 2nd Team All-Sagamore Conference.

Isaac will attend Indiana State University to study communications/broadcasting and pre-law and play football.

 

Class 5A Winner:  MITCH TURLEY

Parents:  Pat and Stacy Turley

High School:  Westfield

Coach:  Jake Gilbert

Principal:  Dr. Stacy McGuire

Special Recognition:  Hoosier Boys State; Principal's Advisory Committee; Fellowship of Christian Athletes leader; Project Impact Mentor; Special Olympics volunteer.

Community Service:  Church group leader and youth mentor; multiple church mission trips, including to Haiti; Young Life Leadership; volunteer barrista at church cafe; Andy Project volunteer to distribute food/clothing to Indianapolis homeless; Weekend of Service volunteer, a project to assist others in a variety of ways.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class; National Honor Society co-President; Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society inductee; Lyons Club Academic Achievement Award; ISHAA Eugene C. Cato Scholarship; National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete; Colts All-Academic Team; NFL Players Association Scholarship; Lucas Oil All-Academic Team; US Army Reserve Scholar Athlete of the Year; Indiana Academic All-Star; Academic and Technical Honors Diploma; 4.0 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 3-year letterman; All-State Honorable Mention; 5A State runner-up; All-Conference; All-County; IHSAA Eskew Mental Attitude Award; Lacrosse - 4-year letterman; 2-year team captain; selected to Brine All-American team; All-State midfield; All-State face-offs; selected to Team Indiana club team and Titanium Indiana club team.

Mitch will attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology to study biomedical engineering and play football.

 

Class 6A Winner:  ANDREW RALPH

Parents:  Ron and Kristin Ralph

High School:  Chesterton

Coach:  Mark Peterson

Principal:  Jeff Van Drie

Special Recognition:  Serves as peer tutor for special needs students at CHS; active as a volunteer for several school events; Speech and Debate Club.

Community Service:  Volunteer for Rebuilding Duneland program and Chesterton Home Improvement Program (CHIP's) to help lower income families maintain or make home improvements.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 4th in class; National Honor Society; 2014 Scholar-Athlete Award for National Football Foundation Joe Tiller Chapter; Indiana Football Coaches Association Academic All-State; DePauw University-President's Award for Excellence; Purdue University-Presidential Scholarship; Valparaiso University-Board of Director's Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Calumet Region Sportsmanship Committee Scholarship; Basketball and Baseball Academic All-State; Academic Honors Diploma; 4.0 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Senior Athlete of Year for CHS 2014; Football - 3-year letterman at safety; 2-year team captain; named team's Most Valuable Defensive Back; All-Area Pre/Post-Season 2013; team leader in total tackles, pass break-ups, and interceptions; D.A.C. All-Conference; IFCA All-State; Basketball - 2-year letterman; 2-year team captain; Baseball - 3-year letterman; 2-time All-Conference; team captain senior year; team leader in highest batting average 2 years; Kurt Ruoff Memorial Award; James Arvin Award.

Andrew will attend Washington University in St. Louis to study pre-med toward becoming an orthopedic surgeon and will play football.