2012 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Congratulations to the 2012 Indiana Football Hall of Fame Scholarship winners!  They are Dustin Wanner, Derek Andre, Charles Dreessen, Cole Toner, and Patrick Adkins.

Scan down for the bios and pictures of the 2012 winners.

Class 1A Winner:  DUSTIN WANNER

Parents:  Lisa and John Wanner

High School:  South Adams

Coach:  Jason Arnold

Principal:  Trent Lehman

Special Recognition:  Student Government member; IHSAA Role Model Program as Anti-Tobacco/Substance Abuse Representative/Substance Abuse Awareness Council for school and county, doing presentations for elementary and middle school students.

Community Service:  Youth for Christ student leader; active member of Campus Life and church volunteer programs within the community.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 7th in class; National Honor Society, Treasurer; Business Student of the Year; PE Student of the Year; football Academic All-Conference and IFCA Academic All-State; Academic AP/Honors Program; 3.99 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 3-year varsity letterman as quarterback, safety, and punter; 2010 1st Team All-Conference, AP Class 1A All-State QB Honorable Mention, Journal Gazette Northeast Indiana All-Star Team QB Honorable Mention; 2011 team captain, 1st Team All-Conference, IFCA Class 1A 1st Team All-State DB; AP Class 1A 1st Team All-State DB and Honorable Mention All-State Punter, Journal Gazette Northeast Indiana All-Star Team, 2nd Team DB, SAHS Offensive Player of the Year, and SAHS Team MVP; Basketball - 4-year varsity letterman; 2nd Team All-Conference 2009 and 1st Team 2010 and 2011; team captain; baseball - 3-year varsity letterman; 2009 2nd Team All-Conference and SAHS Most Valuable Pitcher; 2010 2nd Team All-Conference; 2011 team captain.

Dustin will attend Taylor University to study finance and play football.

 

Class 2A Winner:  DEREK ANDRE

Parents:  Carol and David Andre

High School:  Sullivan

Coach:  Trent Olson

Principal:  Jon Stuckey

 

Special Recognition:  Hoosier Boys State delegate and President Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives; Richard Lugar Symposium for Young Leaders delegate; Indiana State Beta Club Convention Oratory Competiition, 2nd place; Captain, Science Olympiad Team; Yearbook sports section editor; junior and senior class boy representative to Student Council; FCA Huddle Group Leader; Captain, Quiz Bowl and Knowledge Masters Teams.

Community Service:  Volunteen at Sullivan County Hospital; lighting director for SHS and other community productions; 4-H Club two-term Past-President and Vice-President; assists with 4-H golf clinics; Beta Club Haunted House volunteer and Chapter Vice-President; leader of PEERS group; Chess Club assistant coach at elementary school.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class - 2012 Valedictorian; National AP Scholar; National Honor Society, Chapter Historian; Academic All-District Soccer; Academic All-Conference Football, Soccer, and Golf; Academic All-State Football; Academic AP/Honors Program; 4.0 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 2-year varsity letterman as kicker; High School Heisman State Finalist; Special Teams Player of the Year; All-Wabash Valley Honorable Mention; All-County; soccer - 4-year varsity letterman; team captain; Defensive Player of the Year; golf - 4-year varsity leterman; team captain; team MVP; Regional Individual Qualifier; All-Conference; All-Wabash Valley; All-County.

Derek will major in political science and minor in economics at Wabash College, where he also plans to continue football career as a kicker.

 

Class 3A Winner:  CHARLES DREESSEN

Parents:  Charman and Steve Dreessen

High School:  John Glenn

Coach:  Justin Bogunia

Principal:  William E. Morton

 

Special Recognition:  Senior Class Board Treasurer; Student Council Treasurer; participates in Varsity Club, Spanish Club, Junior Board, and FFA.

Community Service:  Volunteers at John Glenn Kids Camps for young football and baseball players, athletic department adopt-a-family programs, and annual Falloween Fest; active in Shop with a Player, at Miller's Merry Manor, and in youth programs at North Liberty Church of Christ.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 4th in class; National Honor Society; Honor Roll; Academic All-State Class 3A Football Team as a senior; Academic Ap/Honors Program; 4.011 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 4-year varsity letterman as tight end, defensive line, and kicker; team captain; Junior All-State Tight End; Senior All-State Tight End; 3-time All-Conference Defensive Lineman; All-Area Tight End and Defensive Lineman; Coaches All-State Team as a junior and a senior; basketball - 2-year varsity letterman; team captain; baseball - 2-year varsity letterman; team captain; All-Conference Catcher.

Charles will study mechanical engineering at Trine University, where he will also play football.

 

Class 4A Winner:  COLE TONER

Parents:  Angie and David Toner

High School:  Roncalli

Coach:  Bruce Scifres

Principal:  Chuck Weisenbach

 

Special Recognition:  IHSAA Summer Leadership Program; RADD member (Rebels Against Drinking & Drugs); 2011 Homecoming King; Roncalli HS Blood Drive, Can Food Drive, and Walkathon; St. Vincent Sport Performance Spirit of Sport Wisdom Award.

Community Service:  Volunteers at St. Vincent de Paul, Knights of Columbus, and St. Paul Hermitage; active in CYO football game administration.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 9th in class; National Merit Scholarship Commended Student (ranked in top 3% of nation); National Honor Society; Kiwanis Club of Indianapolis Football and Basketball Academic All-Star Scholarships; IIAAA Annual Scholarship; 2011 IFCA Academic All-State; National Football League Players Association Professional Athletes Foundation Student Scholar Scholarship; Academic AP/Honors Program; 4.3 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  2011-2012 Roncalli HS Outstanding Senior Male Athlete; football - 2-year varsity letterman as Offensive/Defensive Tackle; senior co-captain; 2010 Junior All-State First Team; 2011 Indiana Football Digest Preseason Prime Time 25 Squad; 2011 Class 4A First Team All-State; basketball - 2-year varsity letterman.

Cole plans to study history and political science at Harvard University, which he will also play football.

 

Class 5A Winner:  PATRICK ADKINS

Parents:  Jodi and Pat Adkins

High School:  Penn

Coach:  Cory Yeoman

Principal:  Steven Hope

 

Special Recognition:  4-year Student Council member and class officer; Junior Class Vice-President; 4-Year FCA member; 2-year Relay for Life Club member and officer; recipient of Bethel College Track & Field Grant; DAR Award voted by teachers for citizenship and scholarship; Homecoming King.

Community Service:  3-year Big Brothers/Big Sisters volunteer; 4-year GRFL assistant coach (Granger Rocket Football League/Youth Football Program); 2-year Upward Basketball assistant coach; 4-year Sunday School Teacher with second graders at River Valley Community Church; volunteers as a private math tutor.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class non-weighted; 3-year National Honor Society member and officer; Bethel College Trustee Scholarship; IFCA Academic All-State; IFCA Academic All-State Salutatorian Award; Academic AP/Honors Program; 4.15 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 3-year varsity letterman as a receiver; Class 5A Football Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award; Kiwanis Student Athlete of the Month; Moose Krause Chapter Scholar-Athlete Award; track & field - 4-year varsity letterman; senior captain.

Patrick plans to major in pre-dentistry at Bethel College, where he will also continue participating in track and field.