2011 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Congratulations to the 2011 Indiana Football Hall of Fame Scholarship winners!  They are Tyler Hume, Jesse Monts, Wisdom Adaka, Shane Conley, and Michael Furfaro.

Scan down for the bios and pictures of the 2011 winners.

 

Class 1A Winner:  TYLER HUME

Parents:  Perry and Cheri Hume

School:  Sheridan

Coach:  Larry A. "Bud" Wright

Principal:  Edwin Baker

 

Special Recognition:  Class President 2010-2011 and Vice-President 2008-2009; 4-year member of Student Council, Ami-Amigo Club/Spanish Quiz Bowl, and Powder Puff Football Coach; Co-founder of The B.R.O. Club (Brotherhood Regional Organization) for male students who serve as School Athletic Events Ambassadors; SHS Meals on Wheels volunteer; member of "Fight Crew" (Pep Block); Chairman of Prom Committee; volunteer HoosierAuthority.com videographer to film, edit, and upload SHS sporting events; P.A.L. (Peers Assist Learning) volunteer; Homecoming King 2010.

Community Service:  United Way of Central Indiana Youth as Resource Board Member; serves on SHS Student Fundraiser Committee for American Cancer Society's Relay for Life; 4-year committee member to collect food for local food pantry, Mamma's Cupboard; National Honor Society Peer Tutor for at-risk elementary students; volunteer youth league summer football camp instructor for 3 years and summer wrestling camp instructor 2 years.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 2nd in class; SHS Salutatorian; 3-year member of National Honor Society; Academic Honors Program (AP Calculus, Psychology, Chemistry, US History, and Spanish/Advance World Language; Honors English); 4.182 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 4-year varsity letterman/starter as Linebacker, Defensive End, Quarterback, and Running Back; Captain 2010; Indiana Football Coaches Association All-State Defensive Linebacker 2010; All-Hoosier Conference Team 2009 and 2010; AP All-North Metro Team 2010; Noblesville Daily Times All-Hamilton County 1st Team Defense 2010; starter on team that was Class 1A State Champions 2007 and State Runner-up 2008; Wrestling - 4-year varsity letterman; 3-year Captain; Noblesville Daily Times Honorable Mention All-County 2010; school record holder for Most Career Pins and Most Pins in a Season; Track - 1-year varsity letterman; selected for IHSAA Role Model Program as an Anti-Tobacco and Substance Abuse Representative 2010.

Tyler plans to study Computer Science and Pre-Professional Optometry at DePauw University, where he also hopes to play football.

 

Class 2A Winner:  JESSE MONTS

Parents:  Frank and Debbie Monts

High School:  Monrovia

Coach:  Mark Jaynes

Principal:  Jacob Hagist

 

Special Recognition:  Student Government Association officer; selected by peer as Veteran's Day Convocation student speaker; served on school committees for clothing drives, food drives, hats and gloves drives, and several other school/student sponsored activites to assist others.

Community Service:  Active in church outreach initiatives; volunteers in area youth sports camps; tutors younger students.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 5th in class; National Honor Society; Boys State Academic All-West Central Conference Honors; Indiana University Excellence Award; Academic Honors Program (AP Calculus and US History; Honors English); earned various Student-of-the-Year Awards in English, Science, and Math; 4.118 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  3-year football varsity starter on both sides of the ball as an Offensive and Defensive Lineman; Captain 2010; team was State Class 2A Runner-up 2010; named to All-West Central Conference Team 2009-2010; helped lead team to four consecutive winning seasons, a feat not accomplished at Monrovia since 1998-2001; team finished 14-1 in 2009; selected for IHSAA Role Model Program as an Anti-Tobacco and Substance Abuse Representative 2010.

Jesse will study accounting and play football at Indiana University.

 

Class 3A Winner:  WISDOM ADAKA

Parents:  Eric and Annamaria Adaka

High School:  Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School

Coach:  Ryan Gallogly

Principal:  LaTonya Turner

 

Special Recognition:  First generation American born citizen; Black Student Union officer; received the Dimension Award from Ohio Northern University.

Community Service:  Worked on an Internship for the Archdiocese of Indianapolis, helping mentor children aged 5-17.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  3-year member of National Honor Society; Academic Honors Program (AP Calculus, Honors Chemistry, Honors Geometry); received the Stacey T. Hawkins Memorial Scholarship from Brebeuf; placed in the top 3 percentile among African Americans who took the PSAT; 3.69 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 2-year varsity letterman/starter as Defensive Tackle; earned 3 varsity letters in track and basketball; Weightlifting - reached a total body strength of 1,195 pounds with a clean of 285, bench of 305, and squat of 605.

Wisdom will study pharmacy and play football at Ohio Northern University.

 

Class 4A Winner:  SHANE CONLEY

Parents:  Chris and Anissa Conley

High School:  Delta

Coach:  Grant M. Zgunda

Principal:  James Koger

 

Special Recognition:  Served in the Delta High School Internship Program in a Severe Special Education classroom.

Community Service:  Active in Church Youth Group were he instructs younger children in regular church classes; particpates in other volunteer work for his church; member of the Delaware County Pride Drug Free Team; volunteers with Habitat for Humanity.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 24th in class; National Honor Society; Academic Honors Program (Honors English, Algebra, and Geometry); 3.8 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  Football - 4-year varsity letterman as Center and Defensive End; Captain; 1st Team All-State; All-Hoosier Heritage Conference 3 years; All-ECI; Track - 4-year varsity member.

Shane plans to study Political Science at the University of St. Francis, where he will also play football.

 

 

Class 5A Winner:  MICHAEL FURFARO

Parents:  Mike and Laura Furfara

High School:  Mishawaka

Coach:  Bart Curtis

Principal:  Jerome Calderone

 

Special Recognition:  MHS Band President and Representative; Jazz Band Lead Trumpet Soloist; Key Club President; Student Council Representative; MHS Relay for Life and food drives.

Community Service:  Boy Scout, earning Eagle Scout ranking; St. Joseph's Parish Mishawaka Altar Server; serves on St. Joseph's Parish Council.

Scholastic Accomplishments:  Ranked 1st in class; MHS Valedictorian; National Honor Society; Academic Honors Program (AP Calculus and Microeconomics; IUACP Dual Credit Honors English; Honors World History, Geometry, Chemistry, Algebra, Jazz, and US History); Professional Career Intern; MHS Scholar-Athlete Award; Colts Academic All-Star; Indiana Football Coaches Association Valedictorian Award and Academic All-State; 4.0 GPA.

Athletic Recognition:  2-year football letterman on Offensive Line; 1st Team All-Northern Indiana Conference; Class 5A All-Area Team; Frank M. Steele Mental Attitude Award; MHS Iron Man Award; also participated in the Rugby Club.

Michael plans to major in mathematics and minor in chemistry, education, and jazz theory at Indiana University, Bloomington.